Our speakers

Discover all speakers on The Kuala Lumpur seminar
on Innovative Citizen Participation (ICP)
Mr. Manjula Gajanayake
Mr. Manjula Gajanayake
Researcher
Centre for Monitoring Election Violence (CMEV)
Mr. Ibrahim Thayyib
Mr. Ibrahim Thayyib
Senior Project Coordinator of the Elections Project
Transparency Maldives
Ms. Agatha Nieboj
Ms. Agatha Nieboj
EUD Cambodia
Ms. Chandanie Watawala
Ms. Chandanie Watawala
Executive Director
ANFREL
Ms. Olga Aivazovska
Ms. Olga Aivazovska
Head of the Board
Civic Network OPORA
Mrs. Mak Monika
Mrs. Mak Monika
Program Manager
Cambodian Disabled People’s Organisation (CDPO)
Mr. Mammad Mammadzada
Mr. Mammad Mammadzada
Executive Director
The Election Monitoring and Democracy Studies Centre (EMDS)
Mr. Michael Lidauer
Mr. Michael Lidauer
CSO Expert and Researcher
Supporting Democracy
Mr. Mikheil Benidze
Mr. Mikheil Benidze
Executive Director
International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED)
Mr. Mohamad Najem
Mr. Mohamad Najem
Executive Director
SMEX
Dr. Lucas Calil Guimaries Silva
Dr. Lucas Calil Guimaries Silva
Linguistics Coordinator
Fundagao Getulio Vargas -- Department of Public PolicyAnalvsis rFGV DAPPI
Ms. Ei Myat Noe Khin
Community, Advocacy and Outreach
Myanmar Initiative for Tech Accountability Network
Mr. Khairil Yusof
Mr. Khairil Yusof
Coordinator
Sinar Project
Mr. WU Min Hsuan(Ttcat)
Contributor
g0v.tw
Mr. Muddasir Rizvi
Mr. Muddasir Rizvi
Head of Programs
TDEA - FAFEN
Ms. Sneha Moktan
Ms. Sneha Moktan
Senior Program Officer
NDI
Mr. Rafik Halouani
Mr. Rafik Halouani
Founder/ Former President
Mourakiboun
Ms. Corazon H. Ignacio
Ms. Corazon H. Ignacio
National Council member
National Citizens’ Movement for Free Elections (NAMFREL)
Mr. Thomas Fann
Mr. Thomas Fann
Chairperson
BERSIH 2.0
Ms. Anastasia Wibawa
Assignment Coordinator
Supporting Democracy
Mr. Raphael Pouyé
Mr. Raphael Pouyé
Democracy and Innovation Expert
Supporting Democracy
Mr. Grant Baker
Research Manager
SMEX
Mr. Justin Arenstein
Mr. Justin Arenstein
Chief Executive Officer (CEO)
Code for Africa
Mr. Arul Prakkash
Mr. Arul Prakkash
Witness.org
Ms. Tan Szeming
Digital Integrity Fellow
Open Tech Fund
Mr. Vladimir Garay
Mr. Vladimir Garay
Advocacy Director
Derechos Digitales
Ms. Jo-Ann Ding
Ms. Jo-Ann Ding
Legal Advisor
Human Rights Watch
Mrs. Laura Bretea
Mrs. Laura Bretea
Democratic Governance Policy Officer
DEVCO - European Commission
Mr. Yingcheep Atchanont
Mr. Yingcheep Atchanont
Program Manager
Internet Dialogue on Law Reform (iLaw)
Mr. Jerald Joseph
Mr. Jerald Joseph
Former Commissioner of Suhakam
Mr. Crispin Kaheru
Mr. Crispin Kaheru
Coordinator
Citizens’ Coalition for Electoral Democracy in Uganda (CCEDU)
Mrs. Anita Hayatunnufus Rahman
Presidium
MAFINDO
Ms. Samia Mahgoub
Ms. Samia Mahgoub
Team Leader
Supporting Democracy